Programme Utrecht 2008 – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

TEC > Conferences > Programme Utrecht 2008

COST ACTION A 36 TRIBUTARY EMPIRES COMPARED



Empires and Law: principles, practices


Utrecht, 7-9 November 2008

 




FRIDAY 7 NOVEMBER 2008

Location: Sweelinckzaal, Drift 21 Utrecht

09.00 Registration and coffee/tea

09.30
Welcome Jeroen Duindam (local organizer)

Opening Maarten Prak (director Utrecht Research Institute for
History and Culture)


SECTION I: EMPIRES AND LAW: TYPOLOGIES
Chair: MAARTEN PRAK OR JEROEN DUINDAM

10.00
Jill Harries (University of St. Andrews, UK)
Going outside the Order: Roman law from city-state to empire

11.00
R. Kent Guy (University of Washington, US)
Why do empires kill? (Qing China)

11.45 COFFEE/TEA BREAK

12.05
Engin Akarli (Brown University, US)
The ruler and law making in the Ottoman-Islamic legal practice

12.50 LUNCH BREAK


PROLONGATION SECTION I: EMPIRES AND LAW: TYPOLOGIES
Chair: PETER BANG

13.45
Karl Härter (Frankfurt, MPI für europäische Rechtsgeschichte)
The 'Peculiar Legal Framework ’ of the Holy Roman Empire:
Imperial Law, Political Communication and Legal Procedure

14.30
Nancy Kollmann (Stanford University, US)
Punishment in Early Modern Russia: Branding and the Exile System

15.15 COFFEE/TEA BREAK

16.45
Justyna Olko (Warsaw University, Poland)
Aztec imperial law and the conduct of war

17.30 RECAPITULATION AND GENERAL DISCUSSION:
Chair: Dariusz Kolodziejczyk

18.00-19.00 RECEPTION

 

SATURDAY 8 NOVEMBER 2008

SECTION 2: RULERS AS LAWGIVERS: LAW AND JUSTICE IN DYNASTIC LEGITIMATION
Chair: Metin Kunt

9.30
Mayke de Jong (Utrecht University, Nl)
Carolingian capitularies: symbols of royal authority and signs of judicial
practice.

10.15
Nimrod Hurvitz (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
The Contribution of Early Islamic Rulers to Adjudication and Legislation

11.00 COFFEE/TEA BREAK

SECTION 3: RELIGION AND LAW; LAW AND RELIGIONS
Chair: Björn Forsen

11.20
Ruth Macrides (University of Birmingham, UK)
Trial by Ordeal in Byzantium

12.05
Barend Ter Haar (Leiden University, NL)
Divine violence in order to support human values: the casebook
of an Emperor Guan temple in Hunan province in 1851-1852

12.50 LUNCH BREAK (AND WALK THROUGH MEDIEVAL UTRECHT)

14.45
Carine van Rhijn (Utrecht University, Nl)
How to rule an empire: the episcopal perspective (Carolingian)

15.30
Antonios Anastasopoulos (University of Crete, Greece)
Non-Muslims and Ottoman justice(-s?)

16.15 COFFEE/TEA BREAK


SECTION 4: LOCAL INITIATIVE: LITIGATION AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION
Chair: SURAIYA FAROQHI

16.35
Caroline Humfress, (Birkbeck, University of London, UK)
“Forum shopping ” in the Later Roman and Byzantine Empires

17.20
Karen Turner (Holycross College, US)
Resistance to State Law in Early Imperial China

18.05 General discussion


SUNDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2008

SECTION 5: VARITIES OF LAW: THEMES AND TRADITIONS,
Chair: Adam Ziolkowksi

09.00
Sophia Papaioannou (University of Athens, Greece)
The Augustan Family Legislation and its Impact on Popularizing the Idea
of the Empire as Family and vice versa

09.45
Natalia Krolikowska (Warsaw University, Poland)
Islamic and Mongol legal traditions in the Crimean Khanate

10.30 COFFEE BREAK

CLOSING SESSION: A RETURN TO TYPOLOGIES
Chair: Giovanni Salmeri

10.50
Vincent Gabrielsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
The Athenian Empire on Trial: Law and the Administration of
Justice, 478-404 BCE

11.35
Peter Halden (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
The Vienna Controlling and Shaping Territorial Powers: A
Comparison of Imperial, International and EU Law

12.20
Recapitulation, final discussion.

13.00- 14.00 LUNCH BREAK